2014 Oregon Literary Fellowship Recipient – Toni Hanner

2014 Oregon Literary Fellowship Recipients
Congratulations to your success Toni!

Literary Arts is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2014 Oregon Literary Fellowships to writers and to publishers. The judges named eight writers and two publishers to receive grants of $2,500.

Poetry
tonihanner
Toni Hanner of Eugene, The Friends of the Lake Oswego Library William Stafford Fellowship
Armin Tolentino of Portland, The C. Hamilton Bailey Fellowship

 

Oregon Book Awards & Fellowships Celebrates Oregon’s Writers

 

Oregon Book Awards & Fellowships supports, promotes and celebrates Oregon’s writers and publishers. In addition to financial support, the program produces the Oregon Book Awards Author Tour, which connects writers and readers throughout the state with readings, classroom visits, and workshops.

 

Join Literary Arts’ annual celebration of the state’s most accomplished writers in the genres of poetry, fiction, nonfiction, young readers, and graphic literature. Winners will be named at the Oregon Book Awards Ceremony at the Gerding Theater at the Armory in Portland on Monday, March 17, 2014. Award-winning author Luís Alberto Urrea will host the ceremony. Purchase tickets to the 2014 Oregon Book Awards Ceremony here.

 

2014 Oregon Book Award Finalists

 

Ken Kesey Award for Fiction

 

Judge: Alan Cheuse
Ursula K. Le Guin of Portland, The Unreal and The Real: Collected Stories: Volume 1 and 2 (Small Beer Press)
Whitney Otto of Portland, Eight Girls Taking Pictures (Scribner)
Amanda Coplin of Portland, The Orchardist (Harper Perennial)
Roger Hobbs of Portland, Ghostman (Knopf)

 

Stafford / Hall Award for Poetry

 

Judge: Kwame Dawes
Jennifer Boyden of Milton-Freewater, The Declarable Future (University of Wisconsin Press)
Matthew Dickman of Portland, Mayakovsky¹s Revolver (Norton)
Andrea Hollander of Portland, Landscape with Female Figure: New and Selected Poems, 1982-2012 (Autumn House Press)
Ralph Salisbury of Eugene, Like the Sun in Storm (The Habits of Rainy Nights Press)
Mary Szybist of Portland, Incarnadine (Graywolf)

 

Frances Fuller Victor Award for General Nonfiction

 

Judge: Amanda Vail
C. B. Bernard of Portland, Chasing Alaska (Lyons Press)
William J. Bernstein of Portland, Masters of the Word (Grove Press)
Paul Collins of Portland, Duel with the Devil (Crown Publishers)
R. Gregory Nokes of West Linn, Breaking Chains (OSU Press)
Martin N. Raitiere of Portland, The Complicity of Friends (Bucknell University Press)

 

Sarah Winnemucca Award for Creative Nonfiction

 

Judge: Ander Monson
Jay Ponteri of Portland, Wedlocked (Hawthorne Books)
Scott Nadelson of Salem, The Next Scott Nadelson (Hawthorne Books)
Elena Passarello of Corvallis, Let Me Clear My Throat (Sarabande Books)
Kim Stafford of Portland, 100 Tricks Every Boy Can Do (Trinity University Press)
Sandra Stone of Portland, The Inmost House (Prospect Cove Press)

 

Eloise Jarvis McGraw Award for Children’s Literature

 

Judge: Anita Silvey
Scott William Carter of Salem, Wooden Bones (Simon & Schuster)
Deborah Hopkinson of West Linn, Knit Your Bit (G.P. Putnam)
Barbara Kerley of Portland, The World Is Waiting for You (National Geographic)
Graham Salisbury of Lake Oswego, Calvin Coconut: Extra Famous (Wendy Lamb Books)
Allen Say of Portland, The Favorite Daughter (Arthur A. Levine)

 

Leslie Bradshaw Award for Young Adult Literature

 

Judge: Benjamin Saenz
Kari Luna of Portland, The Theory of Everything (Philomel Books)
Kelly Moore, Larkin Reed and Tucker Reed of Jacksonville, Amber House(Arthur A. Levine)
Rosanne Parry of Portland, Written in Stone (Random House)

 

Pacific Northwest College of Art Graphic Literature Award

 

Judge: Jesse Karp
Barry Deutsch of Portland, Hereville: How Mirtka Met a Meteorite (Amulet Books)
Steve Duin and Shannon Wheeler of Portland, Oil and Water (Fantagraphics Books)
Natalie Nourigat of Portland, Between Gears (Image Comics)
Joe Sacco of Portland, Journalism (Metropolitan Books)
Craig Thompson of Portland, Habibi (Pantheon)

 

Special Awards

 

In addition to recognizing the finest achievements of Oregon authors in several genres, Literary Arts recognizes individual contributions with the C.E.S. Wood Award, the Stewart H. Holbrook Literary Legacy Award, and the Walt Morey Young Readers Literary Legacy Award.

 

The C.E.S. Wood Distinguished Writer Award
Vern Rutsala of Portland

 

The Stewart H. Holbrook Literary Legacy Award
Vince and Patty Wixon of Ashland

 

The Walt Morey Young Readers Literary Legacy Award
Ellen Fader of Portland

 

2014 Oregon Literary Fellowship Recipients

 

Literary Arts is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2014 Oregon Literary Fellowships to writers and to publishers. The judges named eight writers and two publishers to receive grants of $2,500.

 

WRITERS

 

Poetry
Toni Hanner of Eugene, The Friends of the Lake Oswego Library William Stafford Fellowship
Armin Tolentino of Portland, The C. Hamilton Bailey Fellowship

 

Fiction
Robert Arellano of Talent, The Leslie Bradshaw Fellowship
Sarah Marshall of Portland, Women Writer’s Fellowship

 

Literary Nonfiction
Kristy Athens of Enterprise
Alena Nevarte Nahabedian of Portland, The Walt Morey Fellowship

 

Drama
Stephanie Golisch of Portland

 

Young Readers Literature
Anjie Seewer Reynolds of Ashland, The Edna L. Holmes Fellowship in Young Readers Literature

 

PUBLISHERS
Calyx of Corvallis
Forest Avenue Press of Portland

 

Honorable Mention

 

In addition to the above named fellowship recipients, two applicants were also selected by the judges to receive “honorable mentions.” Honorable mentions were selected at the judges’ discretion. These were writers whose work the judges felt was deserving of an “honorable mention” designation, although they were not selected to receive a fellowship.

 

Arthur Bradford of Portland
Becca Wadlinger of Portland

 

2 comments on 2014 Oregon Literary Fellowship Recipient – Toni Hanner

Leave a Reply